O P E R A T I C  R O L E S

Adamo

Britten

Glass

Gounod

Massenet

 

Milhaud

Mozart

 

Purcell

Rachmaninoff

Rossini

Stravinsky

Little Women | Cecilia March

Albert Herring | Nancy

Noye's Fludde | Mrs. Noye

Akhnaten | Fifth Daughter

Faust | Marthe

Cendrillon | Cendrillon

Werther | Charlotte

La delivrance de Thésee | Aricie

Così fan tutte | Dorabella

Die Zauberflöte | Zweite Dame

Dido and Aeneas | Dido, Sorceress, Second Witch

Aleko | Old Gypsy Woman

La Cenerentola  | Tisbe

Mavra | The Neighbor

C O N C E R T  R E P E R T O I R E

Adams

Bach, C.P.E.

Bach, J.S.

 

 

Berio

Berlioz

Brahms

Britten

Copland

Duruflé

Dvořák

Handel

Haydn

Lavista, Mario

 

Mendelssohn

Mozart

 

 

Pergolesi

Schubert

Stravinsky

Vivaldi

Vaughan Williams

Grand Pianola Music

Magnificat

Johannespassion

Magnificat

Mass in B minor

Coro

L'enfance du Christ

Neue Liebesliederwalzer

Hymn to St. Cecilia

In the Beginning

Requiem

Mass in D major

Messiah

Lord Nelson Mass

Missa Brevis

Stabat Mater

Elijah

Great Mass in C minor (Levin Completion)

Requiem

Solemn Vespers

Stabat Mater

Mass in Eb major

Les Noces

Gloria, RV588

Serenade to Music

R E P E R T O I R E

S O N G  C Y C L E S

Argento

Auric

Berg

Brahms

Britten

Caplet

Crumb

Debussy

Dove

Ginastera

Grieg

Mahler

Montsalvatge

Rossini

Sibelius

Tailleferre

From the Diary of Virginia Woolf

Six poèmes de Paul Eluard

Sieben frühe Lieder

2 Songs, Op. 91

Charm of Lullabies

Trois Fables de Jean de la Fontaine

Apparition

Chansons de Bilitis

Proses lyriques

Nights Not Spent Alone

Cinco canciones populares argentinas

6 Songs, Op. 48

Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen

Cinco canciones negras

La regata veneziana

5 Songs, Op. 37

Six chansons frainçaises

Y O U N G  A R T I S T  P R O G R A M S  & C O M P E T I T I O N S

Finalist - NOA Carolyn Baily and Dominick Argento Vocal Competition, Cleveland, OH

3rd Place - 2020 NATS Artist Awards Competition, Texoma Region

Finalist - 2019 Washington International Competition, Washington, DC

Finalist - NOA Carolyn Bailey and Dominick Argento Vocal Competition, Salt Lake City, UT

2nd Place - 2018 NATS Artist Awards Competition, Texoma Region

Chorus Member/Soloist, Lucerne Festival Academy

Apprentice Artist, Opera Saratoga

Semi-finalist - Marcello Giordanni Foundation International Vocal Competition

3rd Place - National Society of Arts and Letters, Bloomington, IN Chapter Competition

Finalist - Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions, Gulf Coast Region 

Winner - Metropolitan Opera National Council Auditions, New Orleans District

Vocal Fellow, Tanglewood Music Center

January 2020

2019

2019

2019

2017

2014

2014

2014

2014

2013

2013

2011 & 2012

E D U C A T I O N

Indiana University Jacobs School of Music, D.M. in Voice

Indiana University Jacobs School of Music, M. M. in Voice

Vassar College, B.A. in music and economics, cum laude in subiecta materie

© 2013 by Jacquelyn Matava.

 

Site design by Kelly Kruse Photography